786 Smart Fund
NAV as at 12 Oct 2026 · Source: MUFAP · priced once a day, published the next morning · Launched May 2003
Net asset value
Rs 86.7322
up +0.08% +Rs 0.0709 since 9 Oct
1-year return
up +10.18%
Category average +8.78%
3-year return
up +16.61%
Category average +15.21%
Expense ratio Expense ratio (TER)A fund's yearly running costs — management fee, taxes and other charges — as a percentage of its assets, taken out of the NAV. Reported in Pakistan as the Total Expense Ratio; lower leaves more for you. Glossary
2.08%
Category average 1.51%
Typical risk
Moderate
Usual for income & debt funds
NAV history
Rebased to 100 at the start of the range shown, so the two lines are comparable
Key facts
What the fund is, and what it costs to hold
- Category Fund categoryThe SECP classification that sets what a fund may invest in — equity, income, money market, balanced, Islamic and others. Compare returns and fees only within the same category. Glossary
- Shariah Compliant Income
- Fund manager
- 786 Investments Limited
- Launched
- 20 May 2003
- Fund size AUM (assets under management)The total value of everything a fund manages, in rupees. Size alone says nothing about returns, but very small funds tend to carry higher costs per unit. Glossary
- Not in MUFAP's daily data
- Expense ratio (YTD) Expense ratio (TER)A fund's yearly running costs — management fee, taxes and other charges — as a percentage of its assets, taken out of the NAV. Reported in Pakistan as the Total Expense Ratio; lower leaves more for you. Glossary
- 2.08%
- Management fee
- 1.50%
- Front-end load
- 0.00%
- Back-end load
- 0.00%
- Contingent load
- 0.00%
- Risk profile
- Moderate (typical for its category)
- Benchmark
- Not published
The expense ratio is already deducted from the NAV and the returns above. A sales load is not — it is charged on top when you buy or sell.
Trailing returns
Published by MUFAP, as at 12 Oct 2026 · net of fund expenses, before any sales load · against the average of the active Shariah Compliant Income funds
| Period | This fund | Category avg | Difference | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 day | +9.96% | +12.83% | down −2.87 pts | 24 of 43 |
| 15 days | +10.41% | +8.51% | up +1.90 pts | 8 of 44 |
| 30 days | +10.93% | +8.06% | up +2.87 pts | 4 of 44 |
| 90 days | +10.44% | +8.99% | up +1.45 pts | 9 of 44 |
| 180 days | +10.32% | +9.33% | up +0.99 pts | 10 of 41 |
| 270 days | +10.34% | +8.41% | up +1.93 pts | 2 of 41 |
| 1 year | +10.18% | +8.78% | up +1.40 pts | 4 of 40 |
| 2 years | +11.34% | +10.14% | up +1.20 pts | 6 of 38 |
| 3 years | +16.61% | +15.21% | up +1.40 pts | 3 of 31 |
| Month to date | +10.42% | +8.98% | up +1.44 pts | 8 of 44 |
| Year to date | +10.49% | +9.24% | up +1.25 pts | 11 of 44 |
What this means: MUFAP quotes income or debt fund returns as yearly rates, so "30 days +10%" means the fund earned at a pace of about 10% a year over those 30 days — not 10% in a month. The difference is in percentage points; rank 1 is the highest return in the category for that period.
Our measurements
Computed from the NAV history we have recorded, adjusted for distributions
Since we began tracking
up +1.26%
1 month
up +1.26%
3 months
not yet
1 year
not yet
Volatility (1 yr)
not yet
Largest fall
not yet
Best day
up +0.19%
Worst day
down −0.06%
Positive days
94.12%
Annualised (CAGR)
not yet
Computed from 18 days of tracking since 27 Aug 2026 — figures marked not yet need more history than we have and are withheld rather than estimated. Every figure here is adjusted for distributions: a fund that pays out sees its NAV drop by the amount paid, which is not a loss to anyone holding it.
Who is this fund for?
What a typical income or debt fund is built to do. The offering document sets this fund's own terms.
- Suits
- Savers who want a steadier return than shares and can leave the money for a year or more. Prices move with interest rates, so a rate rise can cause a small dip.
- What it holds
- Government securities, sukuk, term finance certificates and bank placements. Aggressive income funds reach for longer maturities and weaker borrowers to earn more.
- Holding period
- One to three years
Shariah compliant: it invests only in instruments its Shariah adviser approves, and earns profit rather than interest.
Against its category
- Funds in Shariah Compliant Income
- 44
- Category median (1 yr, MUFAP)
- 9.23%
- Category average expense ratio
- 1.51%
Dealing prices
- Offer (you buy at)
- Rs 87.5995
- Repurchase (you sell at)
- Rs 86.7322
- Net asset value
- Rs 86.7322
The offer price is the NAV plus the front-end load. Funds price once a day, so an order placed today deals at a NAV that is published tomorrow — there is no intraday price.
786 Smart Fund — NAV, returns and charges
786 Smart Fund is priced at Rs 86.7322 per unit as at 12 October 2026. That is the most recent valuation MUFAP has published for it. We hold only 19 daily observations for it, which is too short a run to measure risk from.
Over the last three years 786 Smart Fund has returned 16.61%, on MUFAP figures published to 12 October 2026. Its published thirty-day figure is +10.93%. MUFAP publishes each window on its own basis — short periods are annualised for money market and income funds — so the shorter figure is not a slice of the three years one. These are the manager's published figures, net of the fund's own expenses but before any sales load you pay to enter or leave.
786 Smart Fund charges a front-end load of 0.00% when you buy. The back-end or contingent load is 0.00%. The total expense ratio year to date is 2.08%, which is already taken out of the returns above. The management fee inside that is 1.50%.
786 Smart Fund is classified by MUFAP as a Shariah Compliant Income fund, screened as Shariah compliant. It is managed by 786 Investments Limited. The fund was launched in May 2003, so it has a record of about 23 years. Its published rating is AA-(f), which is an assessment of the fund by a rating agency and not a forecast of its return.
This summary is generated from the MUFAP figures and NAV history shown on this page and is refreshed as new data arrives. It describes the data; it is not a recommendation. See how we collect and check this data and our disclaimer.
Distribution history
Paid Rs 8.0542 per unit over the last twelve months, in 1 distribution.
| Ex-date | Per unit (Rs) | Ex-NAV (Rs) | % of NAV |
|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Jun 2026 | 8.0542 | 83.9458 | 8.75% |
On an ex-date the NAV falls by roughly the amount distributed. That is a transfer, not a loss — the cash left the fund and went to unit holders.
Other Shariah Compliant Income funds
The same kind of fund from other managers and plans, best one-year return first
| Fund | NAV (Rs) | 1M | 1Y | 3Y | TER |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HBL Islamic Income FundHBL Asset Management Limited | 108.0608 | +10.08% | +10.62% | +15.82% | 1.43% |
| Lucky Islamic Income FundLucky Investments Limited | 103.2189 | +10.05% | +10.36% | — | 0.67% |
| AWT Islamic Income FundAWT Investments Limited | 109.0125 | +10.15% | +10.30% | +17.07% | 0.87% |
| NBP Riba Free Savings FundNBP Fund Management Limited | 10.6917 | +10.43% | +10.17% | +15.78% | 1.02% |
| NIT Islamic Income FundNational Investment Trust Limited | 9.9980 | +9.73% | +10.16% | +16.15% | 1.83% |
| Meezan Daily Income Fund (Meezan Munafa Plan I)Al Meezan Investment Management Limited | 52.0343 | +10.18% | +10.14% | +15.48% | 1.09% |
| Al Ameen Islamic Income FundUBL Fund Managers Limited | 103.7069 | +11.51% | +10.11% | +16.34% | 0.13% |
| Faysal Halal Amdani Fund IIFaysal Asset Management Limited | 102.8119 | +9.29% | +10.10% | — | 1.09% |
786 Smart Fund — frequently asked questions
What is the NAV of 786 Smart Fund?
The latest net asset value MUFAP has published for 786 Smart Fund is Rs 86.7322 per unit, as at 12 October 2026. Open-end funds are priced every dealing day, so this figure moves daily and the price you deal at is the one published on the day your instruction settles.
What return has 786 Smart Fund made over the last year?
786 Smart Fund returned +10.18% over the twelve months to 12 October 2026, on MUFAP's own figures. Over three years the published return is +16.61%. Published returns are net of the fund's own expenses but before the sales load charged on entry or exit, and a past return is not a forecast.
Is 786 Smart Fund Shariah compliant?
Yes. MUFAP classifies 786 Smart Fund under Shariah Compliant Income, which is a Shariah-compliant category, so the fund is run to an Islamic mandate with its own Shariah advisory oversight. Screening is applied by the fund, and the classification is MUFAP's rather than ours.
Who manages 786 Smart Fund?
786 Smart Fund is managed by 786 Investments Limited, the asset management company responsible for its mandate, its investment decisions and the charges applied to it. The fund was launched in May 2003. Its published rating is AA-(f) — an agency assessment of the fund, not a forecast of its return.
What does it cost to invest in 786 Smart Fund?
For 786 Smart Fund, the published front-end load is 0.00%, the back-end or contingent load is 0.00% and the total expense ratio is 2.08%, already deducted from the returns shown. A load is charged on the money you put in or take out; the expense ratio is charged inside the fund and is why a published return is lower than the gross return on what it holds.
Answers are generated from the MUFAP figures on this page and refreshed as new data arrives. See all mutual funds or our methodology.
Fund data is sourced from the Mutual Funds Association of Pakistan. We publish no buy, sell or hold recommendation on any mutual fund, and nothing on this page is investment advice. Past performance does not predict future returns.