Alfalah KTrade Islamic Plan VII
NAV as at 9 Oct 2026 · Source: MUFAP · priced once a day, published the next morning · Launched Aug 2023
Net asset value
Rs 130.7065
up +0.01% +Rs 0.0102 since 8 Oct
1-year return
up +12.21%
Category average +2.80%
3-year return
up +38.45%
Category average +103.08%
Expense ratio Expense ratio (TER)A fund's yearly running costs — management fee, taxes and other charges — as a percentage of its assets, taken out of the NAV. Reported in Pakistan as the Total Expense Ratio; lower leaves more for you. Glossary
1.09%
Category average 0.77%
Typical risk
Moderate
Usual for funds of funds
NAV history
Rebased to 100 at the start of the range shown, so the two lines are comparable
Key facts
What the fund is, and what it costs to hold
- Category Fund categoryThe SECP classification that sets what a fund may invest in — equity, income, money market, balanced, Islamic and others. Compare returns and fees only within the same category. Glossary
- Shariah Compliant Fund of Funds
- Fund manager
- Alfalah Asset Management Limited
- Launched
- 21 Aug 2023
- Fund size AUM (assets under management)The total value of everything a fund manages, in rupees. Size alone says nothing about returns, but very small funds tend to carry higher costs per unit. Glossary
- Not in MUFAP's daily data
- Expense ratio (YTD) Expense ratio (TER)A fund's yearly running costs — management fee, taxes and other charges — as a percentage of its assets, taken out of the NAV. Reported in Pakistan as the Total Expense Ratio; lower leaves more for you. Glossary
- 1.09%
- Management fee
- 0.20%
- Front-end load
- 0.00%
- Back-end load
- 0.00%
- Contingent load
- 0.00%
- Risk profile
- Moderate (typical for its category)
- Benchmark
- Not published
The expense ratio is already deducted from the NAV and the returns above. A sales load is not — it is charged on top when you buy or sell.
Trailing returns
Published by MUFAP, as at 9 Oct 2026 · net of fund expenses, before any sales load · against the average of the active Shariah Compliant Fund of Funds funds
| Period | This fund | Category avg | Difference | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 day | +0.01% | −0.39% | up +0.40 pts | 5 of 17 |
| 15 days | +0.14% | −0.81% | up +0.95 pts | 7 of 25 |
| 30 days | +0.38% | −1.32% | up +1.70 pts | 8 of 24 |
| 90 days | +4.18% | −2.23% | up +6.41 pts | 1 of 25 |
| 180 days | +8.08% | +1.56% | up +6.52 pts | 1 of 25 |
| 270 days | +9.91% | −0.78% | up +10.69 pts | 1 of 25 |
| 1 year | +12.21% | +2.80% | up +9.41 pts | 1 of 25 |
| 2 years | +22.35% | +45.77% | down −23.42 pts | 18 of 20 |
| 3 years | +38.45% | +103.08% | down −64.63 pts | 20 of 20 |
| Month to date | +0.10% | −0.75% | up +0.85 pts | 6 of 25 |
| Year to date | +4.55% | −2.32% | up +6.87 pts | 1 of 25 |
What this means: each figure is the total change over the period, after the fund's own costs. The difference is in percentage points; rank 1 is the highest return in the category for that period.
Our measurements
Computed from the NAV history we have recorded, adjusted for distributions
Since we began tracking
up +1.45%
1 month
up +1.45%
3 months
not yet
1 year
not yet
Volatility (1 yr)
not yet
Largest fall
not yet
Best day
up +0.53%
Worst day
up +0.01%
Positive days
100.00%
Annualised (CAGR)
not yet
Computed from 19 days of tracking since 27 Aug 2026 — figures marked not yet need more history than we have and are withheld rather than estimated. Every figure here is adjusted for distributions: a fund that pays out sees its NAV drop by the amount paid, which is not a loss to anyone holding it.
Who is this fund for?
What a typical fund of funds is built to do. The offering document sets this fund's own terms.
- Suits
- Investors who want a ready-made mix that the manager rebalances for them. Check the plan: an aggressive one behaves much like an equity fund.
- What it holds
- Units of other funds, usually the same manager's, combined into conservative, moderate or aggressive plans.
- Holding period
- Depends on the plan; three years or more for the aggressive ones
Shariah compliant: it invests only in instruments its Shariah adviser approves, and earns profit rather than interest.
Against its category
- Funds in Shariah Compliant Fund of Funds
- 25
- Category median (1 yr, MUFAP)
- 4.98%
- Category average expense ratio
- 0.77%
Dealing prices
- Offer (you buy at)
- Rs 135.2159
- Repurchase (you sell at)
- Rs 130.7065
- Net asset value
- Rs 130.7065
The offer price is the NAV plus the front-end load. Funds price once a day, so an order placed today deals at a NAV that is published tomorrow — there is no intraday price.
Alfalah KTrade Islamic Plan VII — NAV, returns and charges
Alfalah KTrade Islamic Plan VII is priced at Rs 130.7065 per unit as at 9 October 2026. MUFAP last published a valuation for it 4 days ago; open-end funds are normally priced every dealing day. We hold only 20 daily observations for it, which is too short a run to measure risk from.
Over the last three years Alfalah KTrade Islamic Plan VII has returned 38.45%, on MUFAP figures published to 9 October 2026. Its published thirty-day figure is +0.38%. MUFAP publishes each window on its own basis — short periods are annualised for money market and income funds — so the shorter figure is not a slice of the three years one. These are the manager's published figures, net of the fund's own expenses but before any sales load you pay to enter or leave.
Alfalah KTrade Islamic Plan VII charges a front-end load of 0.00% when you buy. The back-end or contingent load is 0.00%. The total expense ratio year to date is 1.09%, which is already taken out of the returns above. The management fee inside that is 0.20%.
Alfalah KTrade Islamic Plan VII is classified by MUFAP as a Shariah Compliant Fund of Funds fund, screened as Shariah compliant. It is managed by Alfalah Asset Management Limited. The fund was launched in August 2023, so it has a record of about 3 years.
This summary is generated from the MUFAP figures and NAV history shown on this page and is refreshed as new data arrives. It describes the data; it is not a recommendation. See how we collect and check this data and our disclaimer.
Distribution history
Paid Rs 11.0080 per unit over the last twelve months, in 1 distribution.
| Ex-date | Per unit (Rs) | Ex-NAV (Rs) | % of NAV |
|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Jun 2026 | 11.0080 | 125.0158 | 8.09% |
On an ex-date the NAV falls by roughly the amount distributed. That is a transfer, not a loss — the cash left the fund and went to unit holders.
Other Shariah Compliant Fund of Funds funds
The same kind of fund from other managers and plans, best one-year return first
| Fund | NAV (Rs) | 1M | 1Y | 3Y | TER |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Faysal Islamic Financial Planning Fund II (Faysal Priority Ascend Plan III)Faysal Asset Management Limited | 112.8756 | +0.75% | +9.57% | — | 0.99% |
| ABL Islamic Financial Planning Fund (Conservative Allocation Plan)ABL Asset Management Company Limited | 118.8660 | +0.68% | +9.54% | +46.72% | 1.12% |
| Faysal Islamic Financial Planning Fund II (Faysal Priority Ascend Plan II)Faysal Asset Management Limited | 111.0212 | +0.48% | +9.54% | — | 0.37% |
| Meezan Financial Planning Fund of Funds (Very Conservative Allocation Plan)Al Meezan Investment Management Limited | 53.9557 | +0.73% | +9.44% | +39.95% | 0.35% |
| Faysal Khushal Mustaqbil Fund (Faysal Nu’umah Women Savers Plan)Faysal Asset Management Limited | 111.9311 | +0.66% | +9.14% | — | 1.26% |
| Faysal Islamic Financial Planning Fund II (Faysal Priority Ascend Plan I)Faysal Asset Management Limited | 117.9972 | −0.38% | +8.90% | — | 0.40% |
| Faysal Khushal Mustaqbil Fund (Faysal Barak’ah Women Savers Plan)Faysal Asset Management Limited | 111.6022 | +0.63% | +8.79% | — | 1.61% |
| Meezan Financial Planning Fund of Funds (Conservative)Al Meezan Investment Management Limited | 126.2359 | +0.12% | +7.65% | +75.78% | 0.28% |
Alfalah KTrade Islamic Plan VII — frequently asked questions
What is the NAV of Alfalah KTrade Islamic Plan VII?
The latest net asset value MUFAP has published for Alfalah KTrade Islamic Plan VII is Rs 130.7065 per unit, as at 9 October 2026. Open-end funds are priced every dealing day, so this figure moves daily and the price you deal at is the one published on the day your instruction settles.
What return has Alfalah KTrade Islamic Plan VII made over the last year?
Alfalah KTrade Islamic Plan VII returned +12.21% over the twelve months to 9 October 2026, on MUFAP's own figures. Over three years the published return is +38.45%. Published returns are net of the fund's own expenses but before the sales load charged on entry or exit, and a past return is not a forecast.
Is Alfalah KTrade Islamic Plan VII Shariah compliant?
Yes. MUFAP classifies Alfalah KTrade Islamic Plan VII under Shariah Compliant Fund of Funds, which is a Shariah-compliant category, so the fund is run to an Islamic mandate with its own Shariah advisory oversight. Screening is applied by the fund, and the classification is MUFAP's rather than ours.
Who manages Alfalah KTrade Islamic Plan VII?
Alfalah KTrade Islamic Plan VII is managed by Alfalah Asset Management Limited, the asset management company responsible for its mandate, its investment decisions and the charges applied to it. The fund was launched in August 2023.
What does it cost to invest in Alfalah KTrade Islamic Plan VII?
For Alfalah KTrade Islamic Plan VII, the published front-end load is 0.00%, the back-end or contingent load is 0.00% and the total expense ratio is 1.09%, already deducted from the returns shown. A load is charged on the money you put in or take out; the expense ratio is charged inside the fund and is why a published return is lower than the gross return on what it holds.
Answers are generated from the MUFAP figures on this page and refreshed as new data arrives. See all mutual funds or our methodology.
Fund data is sourced from the Mutual Funds Association of Pakistan. We publish no buy, sell or hold recommendation on any mutual fund, and nothing on this page is investment advice. Past performance does not predict future returns.