Alfalah Strategic Allocation Capital Preservation Plan III
NAV as at 15 Oct 2026 · Source: MUFAP · priced once a day, published the next morning · Launched Aug 2026
Net asset value
Rs 99.1403
up +0.08% +Rs 0.0835 since 14 Oct
1-year return
—
Category average +3.52%
3-year return
—
Category average +119.66%
Expense ratio Expense ratio (TER)A fund's yearly running costs — management fee, taxes and other charges — as a percentage of its assets, taken out of the NAV. Reported in Pakistan as the Total Expense Ratio; lower leaves more for you. Glossary
0.12%
Category average 0.27%
Typical risk
Moderate
Usual for funds of funds
NAV history
Rebased to 100 at the start of the range shown, so the two lines are comparable
Key facts
What the fund is, and what it costs to hold
- Category Fund categoryThe SECP classification that sets what a fund may invest in — equity, income, money market, balanced, Islamic and others. Compare returns and fees only within the same category. Glossary
- Fund of Funds
- Fund manager
- Alfalah Asset Management Limited
- Launched
- 26 Aug 2026
- Fund size AUM (assets under management)The total value of everything a fund manages, in rupees. Size alone says nothing about returns, but very small funds tend to carry higher costs per unit. Glossary
- Not in MUFAP's daily data
- Expense ratio (YTD) Expense ratio (TER)A fund's yearly running costs — management fee, taxes and other charges — as a percentage of its assets, taken out of the NAV. Reported in Pakistan as the Total Expense Ratio; lower leaves more for you. Glossary
- 0.12%
- Management fee
- 0.00%
- Front-end load
- 0.00%
- Back-end load
- 0.00%
- Contingent load
- 0.00%
- Risk profile
- Moderate (typical for its category)
- Benchmark
- Not published
The expense ratio is already deducted from the NAV and the returns above. A sales load is not — it is charged on top when you buy or sell.
Trailing returns
Published by MUFAP, as at 15 Oct 2026 · net of fund expenses, before any sales load · against the average of the active Fund of Funds funds
| Period | This fund | Category avg | Difference | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 day | +0.08% | +0.25% | down −0.17 pts | 6 of 7 |
| 15 days | +0.19% | −0.67% | up +0.86 pts | 2 of 7 |
| 30 days | +0.05% | −0.78% | up +0.83 pts | 2 of 7 |
| 90 days | — | −2.35% | — | — |
| 180 days | — | −0.69% | — | — |
| 270 days | — | −2.76% | — | — |
| 1 year | — | +3.52% | — | — |
| 2 years | — | +45.44% | — | — |
| 3 years | — | +119.66% | — | — |
| Month to date | +0.19% | −0.68% | up +0.87 pts | 2 of 7 |
| Year to date | −0.86% | −2.64% | up +1.78 pts | 3 of 7 |
What this means: each figure is the total change over the period, after the fund's own costs. The difference is in percentage points; rank 1 is the highest return in the category for that period.
Our measurements
Computed from the NAV history we have recorded, adjusted for distributions
Since we began tracking
down −0.86%
1 month
down −0.86%
3 months
not yet
1 year
not yet
Volatility (1 yr)
not yet
Largest fall
not yet
Best day
up +0.27%
Worst day
down −0.45%
Positive days
60.00%
Annualised (CAGR)
not yet
Computed from 21 days of tracking since 26 Aug 2026 — figures marked not yet need more history than we have and are withheld rather than estimated. Every figure here is adjusted for distributions: a fund that pays out sees its NAV drop by the amount paid, which is not a loss to anyone holding it.
Who is this fund for?
What a typical fund of funds is built to do. The offering document sets this fund's own terms.
- Suits
- Investors who want a ready-made mix that the manager rebalances for them. Check the plan: an aggressive one behaves much like an equity fund.
- What it holds
- Units of other funds, usually the same manager's, combined into conservative, moderate or aggressive plans.
- Holding period
- Depends on the plan; three years or more for the aggressive ones
Against its category
- Funds in Fund of Funds
- 7
- Category median (1 yr, MUFAP)
- 5.65%
- Category average expense ratio
- 0.27%
Dealing prices
- Offer (you buy at)
- Rs 99.1403
- Repurchase (you sell at)
- Rs 99.1403
- Net asset value
- Rs 99.1403
The offer price is the NAV plus the front-end load. Funds price once a day, so an order placed today deals at a NAV that is published tomorrow — there is no intraday price.
Alfalah Strategic Allocation Capital Preservation Plan III — NAV, returns and charges
Alfalah Strategic Allocation Capital Preservation Plan III is priced at Rs 99.1403 per unit as at 15 October 2026. That is the most recent valuation MUFAP has published for it. We hold only 21 daily observations for it, which is too short a run to measure risk from.
Over the last thirty days Alfalah Strategic Allocation Capital Preservation Plan III has returned 0.05%, on MUFAP figures published to 15 October 2026. These are the manager's published figures, net of the fund's own expenses but before any sales load you pay to enter or leave.
Alfalah Strategic Allocation Capital Preservation Plan III charges a front-end load of 0.00% when you buy. The back-end or contingent load is 0.00%. The total expense ratio year to date is 0.12%, which is already taken out of the returns above. The management fee inside that is 0.00%.
Alfalah Strategic Allocation Capital Preservation Plan III is classified by MUFAP as a Fund of Funds fund. It is managed by Alfalah Asset Management Limited. The fund was launched in August 2026, so its record is under a year long.
This summary is generated from the MUFAP figures and NAV history shown on this page and is refreshed as new data arrives. It describes the data; it is not a recommendation. See how we collect and check this data and our disclaimer.
Distribution history
Cash or bonus units the fund has paid out per unit, newest first.
No distributions recorded for this fund.
Other Fund of Funds funds
The same kind of fund from other managers and plans, best one-year return first
| Fund | NAV (Rs) | 1M | 1Y | 3Y | TER |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alfalah GHP Prosperity Planning Fund (Alfalah GHP Conservative Allocation Plan)Alfalah Asset Management Limited | 115.0926 | −0.05% | +7.19% | +81.60% | 0.34% |
| Alfalah GHP Prosperity Planning Fund (Alfalah GHP Moderate Allocation Plan)Alfalah Asset Management Limited | 97.5119 | −0.89% | +6.20% | +108.54% | 0.39% |
| JS Fund of FundsJS Investments Limited | 145.3800 | −0.10% | +5.65% | +111.75% | 0.36% |
| Alfalah Strategic Allocation Fund Plan - IAlfalah Asset Management Limited | 102.7192 | +0.50% | +5.46% | — | 0.16% |
| Alfalah GHP Prosperity Planning Fund (Alfalah GHP Active Allocation Plan)Alfalah Asset Management Limited | 111.3879 | −3.33% | −6.92% | +176.73% | 0.34% |
| Alfalah Strategic Allocation Capital Preservation Plan IIAlfalah Asset Management Limited | 96.3885 | −1.65% | — | — | 0.16% |
Alfalah Strategic Allocation Capital Preservation Plan III — frequently asked questions
What is the NAV of Alfalah Strategic Allocation Capital Preservation Plan III?
The latest net asset value MUFAP has published for Alfalah Strategic Allocation Capital Preservation Plan III is Rs 99.1403 per unit, as at 15 October 2026. Open-end funds are priced every dealing day, so this figure moves daily and the price you deal at is the one published on the day your instruction settles.
Is Alfalah Strategic Allocation Capital Preservation Plan III Shariah compliant?
No. MUFAP classifies Alfalah Strategic Allocation Capital Preservation Plan III under Fund of Funds, which is a conventional category rather than a Shariah-screened one. Most managers offer an Islamic equivalent alongside their conventional funds, and those are listed separately under the Shariah categories.
Who manages Alfalah Strategic Allocation Capital Preservation Plan III?
Alfalah Strategic Allocation Capital Preservation Plan III is managed by Alfalah Asset Management Limited, the asset management company responsible for its mandate, its investment decisions and the charges applied to it. The fund was launched in August 2026.
What does it cost to invest in Alfalah Strategic Allocation Capital Preservation Plan III?
For Alfalah Strategic Allocation Capital Preservation Plan III, the published front-end load is 0.00%, the back-end or contingent load is 0.00% and the total expense ratio is 0.12%, already deducted from the returns shown. A load is charged on the money you put in or take out; the expense ratio is charged inside the fund and is why a published return is lower than the gross return on what it holds.
Answers are generated from the MUFAP figures on this page and refreshed as new data arrives. See all mutual funds or our methodology.
Fund data is sourced from the Mutual Funds Association of Pakistan. We publish no buy, sell or hold recommendation on any mutual fund, and nothing on this page is investment advice. Past performance does not predict future returns.