HBL Regular Income Fund
NAV as at 12 Oct 2026 · Source: MUFAP · priced once a day, published the next morning · Launched May 2026
Net asset value
Rs 100.5863
up +0.09% +Rs 0.0884 since 8 Oct
1-year return
—
Category average +10.49%
3-year return
—
Category average +16.92%
Expense ratio Expense ratio (TER)A fund's yearly running costs — management fee, taxes and other charges — as a percentage of its assets, taken out of the NAV. Reported in Pakistan as the Total Expense Ratio; lower leaves more for you. Glossary
1.74%
Category average 1.57%
Typical risk
Moderate
Usual for income & debt funds
NAV history
Rebased to 100 at the start of the range shown, so the two lines are comparable
Key facts
What the fund is, and what it costs to hold
- Category Fund categoryThe SECP classification that sets what a fund may invest in — equity, income, money market, balanced, Islamic and others. Compare returns and fees only within the same category. Glossary
- Income
- Fund manager
- HBL Asset Management Limited
- Launched
- 8 May 2026
- Fund size AUM (assets under management)The total value of everything a fund manages, in rupees. Size alone says nothing about returns, but very small funds tend to carry higher costs per unit. Glossary
- Not in MUFAP's daily data
- Expense ratio (YTD) Expense ratio (TER)A fund's yearly running costs — management fee, taxes and other charges — as a percentage of its assets, taken out of the NAV. Reported in Pakistan as the Total Expense Ratio; lower leaves more for you. Glossary
- 1.74%
- Management fee
- 0.95%
- Front-end load
- 0.00%
- Back-end load
- 0.00%
- Contingent load
- 0.00%
- Risk profile
- Moderate (typical for its category)
- Benchmark
- Not published
The expense ratio is already deducted from the NAV and the returns above. A sales load is not — it is charged on top when you buy or sell.
Trailing returns
Published by MUFAP, as at 12 Oct 2026 · net of fund expenses, before any sales load · against the average of the active Income funds
| Period | This fund | Category avg | Difference | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 day | +8.07% | +8.98% | down −0.91 pts | 37 of 49 |
| 15 days | +6.20% | +8.92% | down −2.72 pts | 41 of 50 |
| 30 days | +6.44% | +7.59% | down −1.15 pts | 35 of 49 |
| 90 days | +8.68% | +10.34% | down −1.66 pts | 34 of 49 |
| 180 days | — | +10.75% | — | — |
| 270 days | — | +9.70% | — | — |
| 1 year | — | +10.49% | — | — |
| 2 years | — | +12.01% | — | — |
| 3 years | — | +16.92% | — | — |
| Month to date | +5.80% | +9.21% | down −3.41 pts | 47 of 50 |
| Year to date | +9.35% | +10.65% | down −1.30 pts | 35 of 50 |
What this means: MUFAP quotes income or debt fund returns as yearly rates, so "30 days +10%" means the fund earned at a pace of about 10% a year over those 30 days — not 10% in a month. The difference is in percentage points; rank 1 is the highest return in the category for that period.
Our measurements
Computed from the NAV history we have recorded, adjusted for distributions
Since we began tracking
up +0.54%
1 month
not yet
3 months
not yet
1 year
not yet
Volatility (1 yr)
not yet
Largest fall
not yet
Best day
up +0.10%
Worst day
down −0.04%
Positive days
81.25%
Annualised (CAGR)
not yet
Computed from 17 days of tracking since 28 Aug 2026 — figures marked not yet need more history than we have and are withheld rather than estimated. Every figure here is adjusted for distributions: a fund that pays out sees its NAV drop by the amount paid, which is not a loss to anyone holding it.
Who is this fund for?
What a typical income or debt fund is built to do. The offering document sets this fund's own terms.
- Suits
- Savers who want a steadier return than shares and can leave the money for a year or more. Prices move with interest rates, so a rate rise can cause a small dip.
- What it holds
- Government securities, sukuk, term finance certificates and bank placements. Aggressive income funds reach for longer maturities and weaker borrowers to earn more.
- Holding period
- One to three years
Against its category
- Funds in Income
- 50
- Category median (1 yr, MUFAP)
- 10.20%
- Category average expense ratio
- 1.57%
Dealing prices
- Offer (you buy at)
- Rs 100.5863
- Repurchase (you sell at)
- Rs 100.5863
- Net asset value
- Rs 100.5863
The offer price is the NAV plus the front-end load. Funds price once a day, so an order placed today deals at a NAV that is published tomorrow — there is no intraday price.
HBL Regular Income Fund — NAV, returns and charges
HBL Regular Income Fund is priced at Rs 100.5863 per unit as at 12 October 2026. That is the most recent valuation MUFAP has published for it. We hold only 18 daily observations for it, which is too short a run to measure risk from.
Over the last three months HBL Regular Income Fund has returned 8.68%, on MUFAP figures published to 12 October 2026. Its published thirty-day figure is +6.44%. MUFAP publishes each window on its own basis — short periods are annualised for money market and income funds — so the shorter figure is not a slice of the three months one. These are the manager's published figures, net of the fund's own expenses but before any sales load you pay to enter or leave.
HBL Regular Income Fund charges a front-end load of 0.00% when you buy. The back-end or contingent load is 0.00%. The total expense ratio year to date is 1.74%, which is already taken out of the returns above. The management fee inside that is 0.95%.
HBL Regular Income Fund is classified by MUFAP as an Income fund. It is managed by HBL Asset Management Limited. The fund was launched in May 2026, so its record is under a year long.
This summary is generated from the MUFAP figures and NAV history shown on this page and is refreshed as new data arrives. It describes the data; it is not a recommendation. See how we collect and check this data and our disclaimer.
Distribution history
Paid Rs 0.1093 per unit over the last twelve months, in 5 distributions.
| Ex-date | Per unit (Rs) | Ex-NAV (Rs) | % of NAV |
|---|---|---|---|
| 9 Sep 2026 | 0.0176 | 100.0000 | 0.02% |
| 8 Sep 2026 | 0.0181 | 100.0000 | 0.02% |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 0.0265 | 100.0000 | 0.03% |
| 1 Sep 2026 | 0.0206 | 100.0000 | 0.02% |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 0.0265 | 100.0000 | 0.03% |
On an ex-date the NAV falls by roughly the amount distributed. That is a transfer, not a loss — the cash left the fund and went to unit holders.
Other Income funds
The same kind of fund from other managers and plans, best one-year return first
| Fund | NAV (Rs) | 1M | 1Y | 3Y | TER |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NBP Government Securities Plan VIIINBP Fund Management Limited | 13.2617 | +8.53% | +31.75% | — | 17.22% |
| Pakistan Income FundMCB Investment Management Limited | 56.9571 | +8.58% | +17.35% | +21.01% | 1.39% |
| NIT - Income FundNational Investment Trust Limited | 10.6330 | +15.21% | +15.08% | +18.71% | 1.86% |
| Pak Oman Micro Finance FundPak Oman Asset Management Company Limited | 104.5704 | +13.27% | +12.04% | — | 0.21% |
| Alfalah Financial Sector Opportunity FundAlfalah Asset Management Limited | 118.5424 | +11.16% | +11.89% | +17.25% | 0.71% |
| JS Microfinance Sector FundJS Investments Limited | 124.7823 | +11.88% | +11.81% | +18.44% | 0.34% |
| NIT Social Impact FundNational Investment Trust Limited | 10.6608 | +11.64% | +11.81% | +17.59% | 1.63% |
| HBL Financial Sector Income Fund Plan IIHBL Asset Management Limited | 103.7168 | +11.42% | +11.60% | — | 0.26% |
HBL Regular Income Fund — frequently asked questions
What is the NAV of HBL Regular Income Fund?
The latest net asset value MUFAP has published for HBL Regular Income Fund is Rs 100.5863 per unit, as at 12 October 2026. Open-end funds are priced every dealing day, so this figure moves daily and the price you deal at is the one published on the day your instruction settles.
Is HBL Regular Income Fund Shariah compliant?
No. MUFAP classifies HBL Regular Income Fund under Income, which is a conventional category rather than a Shariah-screened one. Most managers offer an Islamic equivalent alongside their conventional funds, and those are listed separately under the Shariah categories.
Who manages HBL Regular Income Fund?
HBL Regular Income Fund is managed by HBL Asset Management Limited, the asset management company responsible for its mandate, its investment decisions and the charges applied to it. The fund was launched in May 2026.
What does it cost to invest in HBL Regular Income Fund?
For HBL Regular Income Fund, the published front-end load is 0.00%, the back-end or contingent load is 0.00% and the total expense ratio is 1.74%, already deducted from the returns shown. A load is charged on the money you put in or take out; the expense ratio is charged inside the fund and is why a published return is lower than the gross return on what it holds.
Answers are generated from the MUFAP figures on this page and refreshed as new data arrives. See all mutual funds or our methodology.
Fund data is sourced from the Mutual Funds Association of Pakistan. We publish no buy, sell or hold recommendation on any mutual fund, and nothing on this page is investment advice. Past performance does not predict future returns.